LAPIDAR

Data for independent insurance agencies

Open an account

Data · Ohio · Calendar year 2025

Top P&C insurance companies in Ohio (2025 market share)

The ten largest property and casualty insurance groups in Ohio by direct written premium, from the Ohio Department of Insurance’s 2025 market share report.

Compiled by Lapidar · Source: Ohio Department of Insurance · Retrieved

Summary

  • Insurers wrote $26.4 billion of direct P&C premium in Ohio in 2025, the department’s total for the lines it includes.
  • The ten largest groups wrote 54.15% of it. The largest, State Farm Group, had 12.70%.
  • Private passenger auto: $9.3 billion; the top ten groups held 81.99%.
  • Homeowners: $5.1 billion; the top ten groups held 75.29%, led by State Farm Group at 21.22%.

All P&C lines

Ohio, 2025. Direct written premium, total property and casualty lines as the department defines the total (its Appendix 3 lists the lines). Source: Ohio Department of Insurance.
RankGroupPremium, $MShare
1State Farm Group3,353.212.70%
2Progressive Group2,454.69.30%
3Allstate Insurance Group1,766.36.69%
4Cincinnati Financial Group1,170.04.43%
5Liberty Mutual Group1,144.94.34%
6Erie Insurance Group1,067.94.04%
7Berkshire Hathaway Group991.13.75%
8Travelers Group858.83.25%
9Nationwide Corporation Group781.92.96%
10Grange Mutual Casualty Group709.52.69%
Top 10 combined14,298.254.15%
All groups and unaffiliated insurers26,403.4100.00%

Private passenger auto

Ohio, 2025. Private passenger auto no-fault, liability and physical damage combined (Lines 19.1 + 19.2 + 21.1), as the department groups them (its Appendix 1).
RankGroupPremium, $MShare
1State Farm Group2,014.021.76%
2Progressive Group1,989.221.49%
3Allstate Insurance Group1,074.811.61%
4Berkshire Hathaway Group601.56.50%
5Erie Insurance Group441.04.76%
6Grange Mutual Casualty Group355.63.84%
7USAA Group332.53.59%
8Nationwide Corporation Group297.13.21%
9Liberty Mutual Group274.92.97%
10Auto-Owners Group208.62.25%
Top 10 combined7,589.381.99%
All groups and unaffiliated insurers9,256.7100.00%

Homeowners

Ohio, 2025. Homeowners multiple peril (Line 4).
RankGroupPremium, $MShare
1State Farm Group1,082.321.22%
2Allstate Insurance Group617.912.12%
3Erie Insurance Group389.47.64%
4Liberty Mutual Group334.46.56%
5American Family Insurance Group324.66.37%
6Grange Mutual Casualty Group237.54.66%
7Nationwide Corporation Group224.54.40%
8Cincinnati Financial Group214.94.21%
9USAA Group213.04.18%
10Auto-Owners Group201.03.94%
Top 10 combined3,839.475.29%
All groups and unaffiliated insurers5,099.7100.00%

Premium in millions of dollars, rounded; exact dollar figures are in each cell’s tooltip and in data.json. Tables sort by any column. Machine-readable copy of these figures: data.json.

What this means for independent agencies

Market share measures premium, not access. Some of the largest groups sell mainly through their own agents or directly to consumers, so a group’s size says nothing on its own about whether it appoints independent agencies.

A group is not a single carrier. Each group here is several insurance companies, each with its own NAIC company code, and appointments, commission schedules and commission statements usually run per company. An agency appointed with two companies in one group can receive two statements that need checking separately.

The same figures can help you read your own book: if a large share of your premium sits with one group, that group’s rate changes, appetite changes and statement errors matter more to your revenue. Our guide to insurance agency KPIs shows how to measure carrier concentration.

Methodology

  • Measure. Direct written premium: premium written in Ohio before reinsurance, as reported by insurers in their annual statements and published by the department.
  • Who is included. Insurers as the department includes them in its tables, built from the NAIC annual statement database as of June 23, 2026. The department’s company lists include some surplus lines insurers (for example Scottsdale Surplus Lines Ins Co), but the report doesn’t say whether all surplus lines premium is captured.
  • Groups. Insurers are grouped under the group code the department uses; an insurer with no group appears on its own. Group names are shown in plain form (the department’s abbreviated name is in each row’s tooltip and in data.json).
  • Shares. Premium and group totals are the department’s own figures. Shares are calculated by us from them and agree with the department’s rounded shares; the 70 listed groups plus “others” add up to the department’s market total, and the top 15 match the full report.
  • Change vs prior year. Not shown: we could not find the department’s 2024 tables on its site when we retrieved this report (the matching 2024 file names return “not found”), and we don’t fill the gap from other sources.
  • What we don’t reproduce. Only the top ten per line. The full report, loss data and insurer-level detail are on the department’s site.

Source

Ohio Department of Insurance, Office of Product Regulation and Actuarial Services, 2025 Property and Casualty Insurance Market Share Report (tables “Ohio Market Share for Top 70 Insurance Groups”: Total, Private Passenger Automobile, Homeowners Multiple Peril). Retrieved October 12, 2026.

Lapidar compiled these figures from the published report and is not affiliated with the Ohio Department of Insurance. Check the source before relying on a figure.

Reconciling statements is the hard part.

Each of those groups sends its own statements. Lapidar checks them against your book and lists missing, short and duplicate commission. See a sample report.

See a sample report