LAPIDAR

Data for independent insurance agencies

Open an account

Data · California · Calendar year 2025

Top P&C insurance companies in California (2025 market share)

The ten largest property and casualty insurance groups in California by direct written premium, from the California Department of Insurance’s 2025 market share report.

Compiled by Lapidar · Source: California Department of Insurance · Retrieved

Summary

  • Licensed insurers wrote $115.4 billion of direct P&C premium in California in 2025, +8.3% vs 2024.
  • The ten largest groups wrote 54.76% of it. The largest, State Farm Group, had 9.89%.
  • Private passenger auto: $48.4 billion; the top ten groups held 84.65%.
  • Homeowners: $16.4 billion; the top ten groups held 81.55%, led by State Farm Group at 20.09%.

All P&C lines

California, 2025. Direct written premium, all property and casualty lines (Line 35), licensed insurers. Source: California Department of Insurance.
RankGroupPremium, $MSharevs prior yr
1State Farm Group11,411.99.89%+10.5%
2Farmers Insurance Group8,538.07.40%+7.1%
3Berkshire Hathaway Group7,509.56.51%+14.1%
4Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group6,889.25.97%+12.4%
5Allstate Insurance Group5,671.64.91%+8.4%
6CSAA Insurance Group5,269.54.57%+7.5%
7Mercury General Group4,884.74.23%+10.8%
8Travelers Group4,665.64.04%+4.0%
9Progressive Group4,629.24.01%+19.0%
10USAA Group3,734.33.24%+17.1%
Top 10 combined63,203.654.76%
All 232 groups and unaffiliated insurers115,419.1100.00%+8.3%

Private passenger auto

California, 2025. Private passenger auto liability and physical damage combined (Lines 19.2 + 21.1), as the department combines them.
RankGroupPremium, $MSharevs prior yr
1State Farm Group6,692.713.83%+12.9%
2Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group5,684.011.74%+12.2%
3Berkshire Hathaway Group5,261.410.87%+12.9%
4Allstate Insurance Group4,463.59.22%+5.7%
5CSAA Insurance Group3,941.18.14%+7.4%
6Progressive Group3,669.07.58%+23.8%
7Farmers Insurance Group3,632.17.50%−2.3%
8Mercury General Group3,058.96.32%+8.3%
9USAA Group2,486.75.14%+15.2%
10Kemper Corporation Group2,079.94.30%+10.7%
Top 10 combined40,969.384.65%
All 63 groups and unaffiliated insurers48,399.9100.00%+10.9%

Homeowners

California, 2025. Homeowners multiple peril (Line 4).
RankGroupPremium, $MSharevs prior yr
1State Farm Group3,300.820.09%+9.4%
2Farmers Insurance Group2,535.015.43%+12.8%
3Mercury General Group1,214.97.39%+17.7%
4Auto Club Enterprises Insurance Group1,090.66.64%+9.9%
5CSAA Insurance Group1,067.06.49%+8.4%
6USAA Group1,000.36.09%+24.4%
7Allstate Insurance Group948.05.77%+26.1%
8Liberty Mutual Group902.35.49%+3.6%
9American Family Insurance Group676.44.12%+32.0%
10Travelers Group663.24.04%+17.9%
Top 10 combined13,398.581.55%
All 47 groups and unaffiliated insurers16,430.6100.00%+13.2%

Premium in millions of dollars, rounded; exact dollar figures are in each cell’s tooltip and in data.json. Tables sort by any column. Machine-readable copy of these figures: data.json.

What this means for independent agencies

Market share measures premium, not access. Some of the largest groups sell mainly through their own agents or directly to consumers, so a group’s size says nothing on its own about whether it appoints independent agencies.

A group is not a single carrier. Each group here is several insurance companies, each with its own NAIC company code, and appointments, commission schedules and commission statements usually run per company. An agency appointed with two companies in one group can receive two statements that need checking separately.

The same figures can help you read your own book: if a large share of your premium sits with one group, that group’s rate changes, appetite changes and statement errors matter more to your revenue. Our guide to insurance agency KPIs shows how to measure carrier concentration.

Methodology

  • Measure. Direct written premium: premium written in California before reinsurance, as reported by insurers in their annual statements and published by the department.
  • Who is included. Licensed (admitted) insurers only, as the department reports; surplus lines insurers are not included.
  • Groups. Insurers are grouped under the group code the department uses; an insurer with no group appears on its own. Group names are shown in plain form (the department’s abbreviated name is in each row’s tooltip and in data.json).
  • Shares. Calculated by us from the department’s insurer detail file. Market totals match the department’s premium distribution report, and the all-lines ranking matches its Top 25 table to the dollar.
  • Change vs prior year. Compares each group’s premium with the same group code in the department’s 2024 report. Mergers or regrouping between years can move this figure.
  • What we don’t reproduce. Only the top ten per line. The full report, loss data and insurer-level detail are on the department’s site.

Source

California Department of Insurance, Rate Specialist Bureau, 2025 California Property & Casualty Market Share Report (detail file “Insurers Detail Premium and Loss Information” and “Top 25 Insurance Groups’ Concentration Level”). Prior-year figures: the department’s 2024 report (revised September 2025). Retrieved October 12, 2026.

Lapidar compiled these figures from the published report and is not affiliated with the California Department of Insurance. Check the source before relying on a figure.

Reconciling statements is the hard part.

Each of those groups sends its own statements. Lapidar checks them against your book and lists missing, short and duplicate commission. See a sample report.

See a sample report